Lea County's diverse communities encourage growth and change

 Eunice *CCDHobbsJal *CCDLovington *CCDTatum *CCDLea County
Total Population3,49854,4602,33315,9031,33174,455
Female Population1,69026,1401,1907,88969336,483
Male Population1,80828,3201,1438,01463837,972
Total Households1,18417,8667404,61352722,868
Median Age273142323532
Source: American Community Survey, US Census 2020 - updated 08/2022

TWO OF THE MOST AFFORDABLE CITIES IN NEW MEXICO

Lea County is ranked one of the most affordable counties in New Mexico with Lovington and Hobbs ranking in the top five most affordable cities to live in New Mexico.

HOUSEHOLD INCOME

 
 EuniceHobbsJalLovingtonTatumLea County
Average Household Income$75,810$79,865$65,800$76,894$71,478$78,407
Median Household Income$71,444$60,767$54,417$63,009$70,116$61,867
Per Capita Income$25,553$26,850$28,843$24,902$33,649$26,551
Per Capita Income (BEA)XXXXX$47,215
Area Median Income (HUD)XXXXX$86,800
Source: American Community Survey, HUD.gov, BEA.gov – updated 07/2022

Make an informed decision with data

  • Historical demographics
  • Labor force statistics, both current and historical
  • Real estate options and industrial parks
  • Traffic counts, permits, and more!

Can’t find what you’re looking for or need something more specific? The EDCLC has what you’re looking for to relocate or expand your business!

Contact Us
A shot of an asian student getting books in a library

EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

 
 Eunice *CCDHobbsJal *CCDLovington *CCDTatum *CCDLea County *CCD
Total Population Age 25+1,84232,9881,3749,00595042,233
High School Graduate31.3%31.8%30.8%32.9%34.6%32.0%
Associate’s Degree7.6%8.3%7.0%6.8%7.4%7.9%
Bachelor’s Degree7.4%8.9%3.3%5.7%18.1%8.2%
Graduate Degree1.8%6.5%9.8%6.4%7.4%6.4%
Some College, No Degree23.7%20.9%19.2%21.2%22.1%21.0%
Source: American Community Survey – updated 07/2022

ETHNICITY & DIVERSITY

 
 Eunice *CCDHobbs *CCDJal *CCD Lovington *CCDTatum *CCDLea County
American Indian2.9%1.1%1.2%0.4%0.0%1.0%
Asian0.0%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%
Black0.0%4.5%1.5%2.5%1.4%3.7%
Hawaiian/Pacific Islander0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
White85.9%77.5%97.4%87.3%88.0%80.8%
Other0.0%5.6%0.0%5.2%5.6%12.7%
Multi-race11.2%10.5%0.0%4.6%5.1%8.9%
Hispanic53.3%58.5%52.1%68.0%37.9%59.7%
Not Hispanic46.7%41.5%47.9%32.0%62.1%40.3%
Source: American Community Survey – updated 07/2022

Lea County's Diversity shines!

X